View Live Cameras
at World Ag Expo
WORLD
AG EXPO
Photo
Gallery

Expo News

International Agri-Center Prepares For World Ag Expo®

Tulare, CA – International Agri-Center® to hold its 51st World Ag Expo® farm show on February 13-15, 2018 

The largest annual agricultural exposition of its kind, World Ag Expo® boasts more than 1,500 exhibitors displaying cutting-edge agricultural technology and equipment on

...
Read More

2018 Top-10 New Product Winners Announced

Tulare, CA – Results are in for World Ag Expo’s Top-10 New Products Competition, sponsored by Bank of America. The winners will be showcased February 13-15, 2018, during the World Ag Expo in Tulare, California.

An impressive field of cutting-edge, cost-saving, and

...
Read More
View All News
Sign Up for
WAE Emails
Stay current on World Ag Expo
news and events

visit us on:

Facebook Twitter YouTube
Decrease Font Size
Increase Font Size

Seminar Schedule

TUESDAY: 


TRAILER 1


10:00 A.M.

Managing the Sun: Solar Asset Management for Ag Operations
Speaker: Dylan Dupre, CEO, and Brendan Trimboli, Lead Energy Analyst, CalCom Solar 

11:00 A.M.
Recycling Ag Plastic Just Got Easier
Speaker: Matt Andros, ANDROS 

12:00 P.M.
Do You Have A Fugitive Dust Problem?
Speakers: Silvia Barber, Senior Scientist, Integral Consulting, Inc. 

1:00 P.M.
Harvest Maximum Photosynthesis with Cover Crops
Speaker: Jim Boak, Equipment and Crop Technology Specialist, Salford Group

2:00 P.M.
Bio-Degradable Mulch Films in Specialty Crops
Speaker: Brad Karst, Organix Solutions

3:00 P.M.
Changing Financial World
Speaker: Pablo Borquez, ProducePay  

 

TRAILER 2


10:00 A.M.
 
The 21st Century Dairy
Speakers: Paul Anema, Chris Garnier and Gary Genske, Genske Mulder & Company, CPA’s 

11:00 A.M.
An Alternative to Genomic Testing
Speakers: Bill VerBoort and Denise Athy, AgriTech Analytics 

12:00 P.M.
Profiting from Methane Capture, Credits and Grants
Speakers: N. Ross Buckenham and Neil Black, California Bioenergy LLC

1:00 P.M.
Component Production: Is your herd efficiency up to par?
Speaker: Dr. Shane Holt, Cargill Dairy Focus Consultant, Cargill Animal Nutrition

2:00 P.M.
Dairy Drinking Water Quality
Speaker: Joseph Lyman, DVM, Neogen 

3:00 P.M.
Quality Calf Programs Start with Quality Milk Replacer
Speaker: Dr. Bob James, Down Home Heifer Solutions

4:00 P.M.
Clean Water and Cow Comfort – Key to Dairy Profitability
Speaker: Ross Thurston, Livestock Water Recycling, Inc. 

 

TRAILER 3
Hosted by Women in Agriculture 


9:30 A.M.
 
Ag Technology: What’s Hot, What’s not, and Why
Speaker: Danny Royer, Bowles Farming Co.; Penelope Nagel, Ag Tech

10:45 A.M.
CV Salts: Long Term Fix To Nitrates In Groundwater Advancing To Adoption
Speaker: Parry Klassen, Executive Director, East San Joaquin Water Quality Coalition

11:45 P.M.
My Job Depends on Ag
Speakers: Erik Wilson and Steve Malanca, My Job Depends on Ag

1:30 P.M.
Financial State of Agriculture
Speakers: Curt Covington, Farmer Mac; Dan Clawson, Farm Credit West; Raquel Leal, Wells Fargo

2:45 P.M.
Empowering Women in Ag to Transform through Gratitude: You Feed the World, Now Feed the Soul
Speaker: Arleana Waller, ShePOWER Global

4:00 P.M.
Are You Getting The Most From Your FSA And Rural Development Program?
Speakers: Kim Vann, California Rural Development, Aubrey Bettencourt, USDA Farm Service Agency

5:00 P.M.
Wine Reception

 

WEDNESDAY: 


TRAILER 1


10:00 A.M.
 
Agriculture Conservation Easements
Speakers: Daniel O’Connell, Scott Spear and Holly King; Central Valley Partnership, Sequoia Riverlands Trust and Triple Crown Holdings, LP 

11:00 A.M.
Sustainable Groundwater Management Act
Speakers: Paul Hendrix, Mark Larsen and Soapy Mulholland, Groundwater Sustainability Agencies 

1:00 P.M.
Don’t Kill Your Golden Goose: Succession Strategies
Speaker: Larry Oxenham, American Society for Asset Protection

2:00 P.M.
ABC’s Of Organic Certification
Speakers: Callie Cooper, Certification Officer, Oregon Tilth and Gwynn Sawyer Ostrom, Review Program Technical Supervisor, OMRI. 

3:00 P.M.
Italian Advanced Agricultural Technology: Innovative Solutions for High Quality Products
Speaker: Marco Acerbi, Director of EIMA, Italian Trade Agency

 

TRAILER 2
Hosted by The Center for International Trade Development 


10:00 A.M.
 
Exploring the Myths and Realities of Exporting

11:00 A.M.
Show Me The Money! Securing Payment For International Sales

1:00 P.M.
Farm Wisdom: USDA Programs

2:00 P.M.
Manufacturing the Future: The Next Era of Global Growth and Innovation

3:00 P.M.
Southeast Asia Emerges as Global Growth Leader 

 

TRAILER 3
Hosted by WAME


9:30 A.M.
 
PCA and CCA Laws and Regulations
*Now approved for 1.5 CEU’s in Laws and Regs!
Federal Legislation Review: Insight on Water, Pesticides and GMO Labeling
Speaker: Richard Gupton, Agricultural Retailers Association 

12:00 P.M.
Conscientious Philanthropy and Community Involvement Ag Advocacy
Speakers: Karen Musson, Gar Tootelian, Inc. and Gar & Esther Tootelian Charitable Foundation 

1:00 P.M.
Selfies, Social Consciousness & Inclusion What Matters to Millennials, How to Motivate Them and How They Can Master the Workplace
Speaker: Kristi Sproul, AgCareers.com 

2:15 P.M.
Career Roundtable
Speakers: Doris Mold, Ag Economist & University of Minnesota, Brandi LoForti, InsureCal Insurance Agency, Holly Carter, Carter & Co. Communications, Stacy Whitner, Pecan Grove Farms, Shannon Douglas, CA Farm Bureau, Kirti Mutatkar, United Ag; Tara Smith Anderson, American Petroleum Institute 

4:00 P.M.
2018 Farm Bill
Speakers: USDA Representative; House Agriculture Committee Representative; Glenda Humiston, Ag & Natural Resources for the UC System; Jenny Lester Moffitt, California Department of Food & Agriculture 

5:00 P.M.
Evening Networking Reception
Speaker: Sigma Alpha Sorority 

Arena


2:30 P.M.
 
Faster and More Efficient Ways to Rear High Performance Calves
Speaker: Ben Helm, AB Neo/AHI 

 

THURSDAY: 


TRAILER 1


10:00 A.M.
 
Ag Tech Disruptive Technologies Saving Costs
Speaker: Reinier van der Lee, Vinduino LLC  

11:00 A.M.
What You Need to Know: Antimicrobial Use in CA Livestock
Speaker: Dr. Rosie Busch, Veterinarian Specialist, Antimicrobial Use & Stewardship, California Department of Food and Agriculture (CDFA)

12:00 P.M.
Get To the Root Cause and Unlock Operational Efficiency
Speaker: Katy Griffin, Sustainable Productivity Solutions

1:00 P.M.
Advantages of Real-Time Soil Tension Data for Irrigation Management
Speaker: Ben Smith, Hortau  

2:00 P.M.
Food Safety Management Can be a Risky Business!
Speaker: Radojka Barycki, Technical Training Manager, SCS Global Services


TRAILER 2
Hosted by The Center for Irrigation Technology - Laura Ramos 


10:00 A.M.
 
Lowering Average Application Rate (AAR) Expands Potential of Center Pivots
Speaker: Jon R. Johnston, Irrigation Accessories Co.

10:30 A.M.
Transformation through Mobile Drip Irrigation Technology
Speaker: Monty J. Teeter

11:00 A.M.
Close Spacing LEPA Applicators Improve Irrigation Efficiency
Speaker: Dan Schueler, Senniger Irrigation

11:30 A.M.
Pulse Irrigation on Almonds: Drop Water Usage While Increasing Yields
Speakers: Guillermo Valenzuela and Mark Yoshimoto, WiseConn Engineering, Inc.

12:00 P.M.
Water Management Issues and Opportunities: Lessons from Colorado
Speaker: Bethany Reinholtz, GDS Associates, Inc.

12:30 P.M.
Managing Soil Moisture and Salinity Data via a Cloud-Based Platform
Speaker: Bridget Graf, Spectrum Technologies

1:00 P.M.
How Are Farmers Adopting Technology Today For Future Profitability Growth
Speaker: Scott Warr, Rain Bird Corporation 

1:30 P.M.
Interpreting Soil Moisture Data
Speaker: Brian Bourbonnais, IRROMETER Company, Inc.

2:00 P.M.
Advances in Irrigation Flow Meter Technology
Speaker: Katie Englin, Seametrics 

2:30 P.M.
Compact, Efficient and Expandable Title 22 Treatment System for Small Water Systems
Speaker: Peachie Maher Hytowitz, Amiad Water Systems

 

TRAILER 3
Hosted by WAME 


9:30 A.M.
 
The Future of American Energy: Workforce Opportunities in the Oil and Natural Gas Industry
Speaker: Tara Smith Anderson, American Petroleum Institute

10:45 A.M.
FSMA: Food Safety and Water
Speaker: Priscilla Rodriguez, Western Ag Processors Association

12:00 P.M.
Agroterrorism: Principles of Food Security Planning and Management
Speakers: David Goldenberg, Western Institute for Food Safety and Security, Sheldon Fung, WMD Coordinator FBI

1:30 P.M.
AgVocacy: How to Make a Lasting First Impression
Speaker: Kristine Ranger, Knowledge Navigators & Doris Mold, Sunrise Ag Associates

3:00 P.M.
Cannabis: From Black Market to Mainstream
Speakers: April Crittenden, Envirocann, Bryce Berryessa, California Cannabis Manufacturers Assoc., and Nicole Anderson, Caliva; Ian Rice Vice President at SC Labs

Last Updated Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 09:44 PM.